Compare Mitsubishi Outlander vs. Rogue, CR-V, Sorento

Mitsubishi Outlander Comparison

Check out the list below and you'll see there is no comparison.  The Mitsubishi Outlander wins, hands down.
     

      

PRICE

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Base Price MSRP$23,495$23,330$23,845$25,400
Destination/Handling Charges$895$900$900$895
Comparably Equipped Price$24,390$25,420$24,745$26,295

EPA MILEAGE ESTIMATE

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Combined Fuel Economy (City/Hwy)27282924
EPA Highway (Mpg)30323328
EPA City (Mpg)25262621
Fuel Tank Capacity (Gal)16.614.515.318.8

ENGINE

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Engine Displacement (Cc)2360248823562359
Engine Bore3.463.503.433.46
Compression Ratio10.59.611.111.3

INTERIOR

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Third Row SeatsStandardOptionalNot AvailableNot Available
Folding Third Row SeatsStandardOptionalNot AvailableNot Available
Armrest StorageFront Armrest Storage (Standard)Front Armrest Storage (Standard)Not AvailableNot Available
Seat Back StorageStandardStandardNot AvailableStandard
Leather Wrapped Steering WheelStandardNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Automatic Climate ControlAutomatic Climate Control (Standard)Not AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Cargo Area CoverOptionalNot AvailableNot AvailableOptional

EXTERIOR

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Fog LightsFront Foglights (Optional)Not AvailableFront Foglights (Optional)Not Available
Heated Exterior MirrorDual Black Folding Power Adjustable Heated Exterior Rearview Mirrors (Standard)Not AvailableNot AvailableDual Body Color Folding Power Adjustable Heated Signaling Exterior Rearview Mirrors (Standard)

AUDIO AND TECHNOLOGY

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Radio Data System (RDS)StandardStandardStandardNot Available
Electronic Parking Aid with CameraStandardStandardStandardNot Available

DIMENSIONS, WEIGHTS, CAPACITIES

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Seating Capacity7555
Overall Length (In)184.8182.3179.4187.4
Wheelbase (In)105.1106.5103.1109.4
Overall Height (In)66.166.364.766.3
Curb To Curb Turning Circle (Ft)34.8Not Listed37.536.2
Headroom Front (In)40.641.639.939.5
Shoulder Room Front (In)56.656.558.659.1
Shoulder Room Rear (In)56.155.956.458.0
Interior Volume (Cu Ft)128.2105.8104.1146.4
Passenger Volume Epa128.0106.0104.0146.0
Curb Weight - Automatic Transmission (Lbs)3351340833583704
Towing Capacity (Std)1500100015002000
Maximum Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (Lbs)47954330Not Available5026
Towing Capacity Max (Lbs)1500100015002000
Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (Lbs)47954330Not Listed5026

SAFETY AND SECURITY

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Knee AirbagStandardNot AvailableNot AvailableNot Available
Front Crash Test - Passenger5*3*5*5*

WARRANTY

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Whole Vehicle Warranty Duration (months)60363660
Whole Vehicle Warranty Distance60000360003600060000
Powertrain Warranty Duration (months)1206060120
Powertrain Warranty Distance1000006000060000100000
Anti-Corrosion Warranty Duration (months)84606060
Roadside Assistance Duration (months)60363660
Roadside Assistance DistanceUnlimited360003600060000

COMFORT AND CONVENIENCE

Trims2017 OUTLANDER ES FWD2016 NISSAN ROGUE S FWD2016 HONDA CR-V LX 2WD2017 KIA SORENTO 2.4L L FWD
Privacy GlassStandardOptionalNot AvailableStandard
Illuminated Vanity MirrorFront Illuminated Vanity Mirrors (Standard)Front Illuminated Vanity Mirrors (Standard)Not AvailableFront Illuminated Vanity Mirrors (Standard)